Support Salem!
Now at Salem Watch Salem College on YouTube Subscribe to Salem College on Pinterest

Students and Faculty Recognized at Honors Convocation

A number of awards were given during the ceremony.

Student and faculty achievement was celebrated during the annual Honors Convocation in Hanes Auditorium on May 9. Here, a list of all the winners:

 

Music Awards

 

K. Boyd Remley Voice Award: Vera Rose Gies C'12

Bright and Annie Lee Fitzgerals Sink Award for Excellence in Piano and Organ: John Daniel Johnson C'12

Winnie Warlick Simpson Award: Brent Leon Neuenschwander C'12

   

Alumnae Awards

   

Katherine B. Rondthaler Awards   

Poetry (winner): LeeAnn Nichole Holmes C'13, "How to Love Again"

Prose (winner): Sarah Melissa Cox C'12, "How to Lose Your Recess"

Prose (honorable mention): Sara Lynn Maher C'12, Alexandria Elizabeth Carreiro C'12

Music:    Vera Rose Gies C'12

Studio Art (winner): Lauren Elizabeth Wilson C'12, Senior Thesis - "Things Fit Together"

Studio Art (honorable mention): Shannon Lynn Johnson C'12, Senior Thesis - "It Ain't Over"

Choreography:    Kayla Alexandra Hocker C'12

Nancy Hayes Elementary Education Award:    Judy Ann Dearborn C'12

   

Academic Awards

   

Harry and Hannah Smith Scholarship: Justyn Nicole Kissam C'14

Jess Byrd Merit Scholarship: Jessica Paige Goodard C'14

Marjorie Hedrick Bailey Scholarship: Angelica Maria Regalado C'13

Minnie J. Smith Scholarship: Sierra Brooke Presnell C'14

Dorris Collie Hall Scholarship: Nataly Mojica C'15

Scholar Athlete of the Year: Angela Elizabeth Reavis C'14

   

President's Prizes  

 

Accounting: Yuliya Garcia C'12

Art History: Kristiana Marie West C'12

Arts Management: Taylor Dee-Ann Hayes C'13

Biology: Angela Grace Wilson C'12

Business Administration: Justin Bryant Henderson C'12

Chemistry: Katherine Virginia Ambrose C'12

Communication: Jacqueline Ann Causey C'12

Creative Writing: Alexandria Marie Bennett C'12

Criminal Studies: Hannah Caitlin Greenwald C'14

Economics: Stephanie Desiree Knight C'12

English: Alexandria Elizabeth Carreiro C'12

Environmental Studies: Kirby Alexandra Callaway C'12

Exercise Science: Nina Renee Asbury C'13

French: Shellie Drake C'12

History: Sara Lynn Maher C'12

Interior Design: Samantha Ryan Hubbard C'12

International Business: Kaitlin Ann Williams C'12

International Relations: Laura Elizabeth Hayworth C'12

Mathematics: Cassandra Lea Anne Wyatt C'12

Music: Jesse May MacKenzie C'12

Not-for-Profit Management: Megan Michele Harrison C'12

Philosophy: Teale Mackenzie Peck C'12

Psychology: Shirley Arispe Ervin C'12

Public Policy: Morgan Hope Gaines C'12

Religion: Alanna Kay Meltzer-Holderfield C'12

Sociology: Sarah Margaret Parker C'12

Spanish: Samantha Jane Styers C'13

Studio Art: Kara D. Chambers C'12

Teaching, Schools and Society: Lindsay Kellyn Crabb C'12

Women's Studies: Meghan McMullen C'13

   

Special Awards

   

Penelope Niven Award for Creative Writing: Alexandria Elizabeth Carreiro C'12

Lucy Bramlette Patterson Award for Excellence in Creative Writing: Caroline Elizabeth Wall C'13

Lovin History Award:    Rebecca Lynn Davis C'12

Phi Alpha Theta Inzer Byers History Honor Society Award: Jennifer Alisse Jones C'12

Lee and Mary Ann Campbell Davis Education Award: Margaret "Maggie" Claire Miller C'13

Women in Science and Mathematics Program Prize:    Lauren Elizabeth Moody C'12

Sights and Insights Dedication: Steve Nohlgren

ODK Outstanding Teaching Award: Steve Nohlgren

H. A. Pfohl Award – Faculty:    Wenzhi Sun

H. A. Pfohl Award – Student: Khadija Layne C'12