Give to Salem!
Now at Salem Watch Salem College on YouTube Subscribe to Salem College on Pinterest

Salem's Center for Women Writers Announces Contest Winners

Posted on Thursday, July 07, 2011

The Salem College Center for Women Writers is proud to announce the full list of winners and finalists for its eighth annual International Literary Awards. The winner of each genre received $1,200. An honorarium of $150 was awarded to the two honorable mentions of each genre.

Rita Dove Poetry Award

Semi-Finalists

“Nonpariel” by John Alexanderson of Doylestown, PA
“Collapse” by F.J. Bergmann of Poynette, WI
“Barking, Pt. Reyes, October 2010” by Rafaella Del Burgo of Berkeley, CA
“Studio: the Boyd Incommunicado” by Marcia Casey of Wilson, WY
“Alphabet’s Inaugural Annunciations & Advice After Watching Barack Obama Take the Oath”  
by Xavier Cavazos of Ames, IA
“Vamp” by Janet Christel of Valders, WI
“Self Inflicted Wounds” by Casey Curry of Brandon, FL
“The Table” by Simon Eggertsen of Champlain, NY
“The autopsy of Abraham Lincoln” by Starkey Flythe of Augusta, GA
“On the Way to Vung Tau” by Ann Huston of Spokane, WA
“be Not Afraid” by Genevieve Jenkins of San Fransisco, CA
“First Christmas Drink” by Zachary Kharbison of Bloomington, IN
“The Reason He Used Her” by Zachary Kharbison of Bloomington, IN
“Coyote Captured in Harlem Cemetery” by Gregory Loselle of Southgate, MI
“At the Grieving Parents Meetings” by M. B. McLatchey of New Smyrna Beach, FL
“The Climbing Tree” by Jordan Parker of Wellesley, MA
“when she died she took all her best stories with her” by Marcia Popp of Edwardsville, IL
“Harbinger” by Marian Shapiro of Lexington, MA
“Can’t Touch My Thrill” by Diane Seuss of Kalamazoo, MI
“The Writing Teacher” by Janet Trail of Greensboro, NC
“The Polishing of Shoes” by Jacinta White of Kernersville, NC
“Night Flight” by Claire Zoghb of New Haven, CT

Finalists

“Clerking at the Ideal Laundry” by Patricia Callan of Dunedin, FL
“Body Surfing” by Roger Camp of Seal Beach, CA
“Poetry Done Medium Well” by Mary Donovan of Buffalo, NY
“Cocoa Beach” by Terry Godbey of Orlando, FL
“Ten Thousand Elephants” by Renee Grodsky of Los Angeles, CA
“Saturday Night” by Rebecca Hardin of Clarkston, WA
“In Prek Toal, Cambodia (Night)” by Ann Huston of Spokane, WA
“Sister Beatrice Gets Called for Jury Duty” by Ellen LaFleche of Northampton, MA
“The Shrewsbury Kids Had it Bad” by Jordan Parker of Wellesley, MA
“you can sit over there” by Marcia Popp of Edwardsville, IL
“Etude” by Ann Ritter of Decatur, GA
“Matinee” by Judith Terzi of Pasadena, CA
“Walls” by Janet Trail of Greensboro, NC
“The Last of It” by Leslie Williams of Newton, MA
“Blind” by Claire Zoghb of New Haven, CT
“Freud” by Katja Zurcher of San Antonio, TX

Honorable Mentions

“In the Schoolyard” by Katherine DeBlassie of Albuquerque, NM
“Weight Training” by Emily Van Kley of Olympia, WA

Winner

“The Woman Who Feels No Fear” by Susan A. Cohen of Berkeley, CA

Penelope Niven Creative Non-Fiction Award

Semi-Finalists

“My First Baptist Winter” by Tim Bascom of Des Moines, IA
“Red Soles” by Denise Clemen of South Pasadena, CA
“Resurrections” by Christopher Dickens of Greensboro, NC
“Cold Waters” by Leslie Dickinson of Cambridge, MA
“Flying” by Henrietta Goodman of Lubbock, TX
“Playing Chess With Jesus” by Heather Haskins of Clifton Park, NY
“Alfresco” by Eson Kim of North Plainfield, NJ
“Porcelain” by Kim Ponders Brookline, NH
“Dying Dreams” by Sarah Smarsh of Lawrence, KS
“The Conflict” by Amy Yelin of Arlington, MA

Finalists

“Something in Silver” by Starkey Flythe of Augusta, GA
“You, Me, Same-Same” by Kate Gjerde of St. Louis Park, MN
“Steal This Bull” by Amy Miller of Ashland, OR
“A Biological Contradiction” by Lygia Navarro of Cincinnati, OH
“Divorcing Rhonda” by Scott Oglesby of New York, NY
“Today’s Writer” by Craig Rondinone of Lakewood, NJ
“Mrs. Anderson [Or a Study of Apocalypse as an After-School Special]” by Julie Wade of
Louisville, KY

Honorable Mentions

“The Pot Thrower: Notes on the Death of a Brother” by Karen Tolchin of Lehigh Acres, FL
“Gastronomic Judaism: The Maror Has Two Faces” by Bonnie Morris of Washington, D.C.

Winner

“My Father’s Women” by Mako Yoshikawa of Cambridge, MA

Reynolds Price Fiction Award

Semi-Finalists

“Royal Treatment” by Leslee Becker of Fort Collins, CO
“The DNR Protocol” S.J. Cahill of East Burke, VT
“While You Were Out” by Susan Kim Campbell of Marina del ray, CA
“Picnic” by Starkey Flythe of Augusta, GA
“On the Road Again” by Colette Garrigues of Providence, RI
“The Dwindling of a Torrid Relationship” by Owen Goodwyne of Tallahassee, FL
“Out in the Yard” by Andrea Richards
“Rocks in Space” by Lones Seiber of Morristown, TN
“The Fourth Monkey” by Kathryn Shaver of Louisville, KY
“What Sarah Said” by Karen Gettert Shoemaker of Lincoln, NE
“First President of the Republic of Texas” by Bill Smith of Cleveland, GA
“Jenny Jump” by John Van Kirk of Huntington, WV

Finalists

“A Good Likeness” Allison Alsup of New Orleans, LA
“The Intent for Love” by Nancy Bourne of Mill Valley, CA
“Jeremiah” by Amber-Lorien Gilbert of Lansdale, PA
“The Mourning Dove” by L.E. Grabowski-Cotton of Memphis, TN
“Hard Men” by Tamara Linse of Laramie, WY
“Please” by Laura Loomis of Pittsburg, CA
“Beggars” by Patti Meredith of Germantown, TN
“Laid to Rest” by Raymond Morrison of Winston-Salem, NC
“Bitter Harvest” by Grazina Smith of Chicago, IL
“No Hero, No Sharks” by Sue Staats of Sacramento, CA
“A Mentorship” by Sarah Harris Wallman of New Haven, CT
“Shame” by Gregory J. Wolos of Alplaus, NY

Honorable Mentions

“Penn Station” by Jennifer R. Adams of Birchrunville, PA
“The Longest Part of the Night” by Midge Raymond of Ashland, OR

Winner

“Purple People Eater” by Colette Sartor of Los Angeles, CA

 

Category: Front Page

Keywords: Front Page News